National Families in Action
A Guide to the Drug-Prevention Movement

Home

Commentary

Commentary


Background

Organizations

People

Prevention Books

Back to NFIA

Search NFIA

 


Organization

 


National Families In Action


Address
  2957 Clairmont Road NE
Suite 150
Atlanta, Georgia 30329

Website   www.nationalfamilies.org

Kind
 

501 (c) (3) nonprofit tax-exempt organization

Founded
 

1977

Previous Names

DeKalb Families in Action
Families in Action
National Drug Information Center of Families in Action


Mission
 

To help families and communities prevent drug use among children by promoting policies based on science.

Core
Values

 

On Children
On Parents and Families
On Communities
On Drug Use, Abuse, Addiction, and Drug-Related Deaths
On Prevention
On Education
On Treatment
On Research
On Law Enforcement
On International Drug Control

Early
Mission
 

To discourage the use of illegal drugs by stopping the sale of materials that encourage their acceptance.

Original Board of Directors

Board of Directors
 

In Memoriam
George Vrana

On November 30, 2006, National Families in Actionís Treasurer and Board Member, George Vrana, was killed in a plane crash near the Charlotte, North Carolina, airport. Mr. Vrana was piloting the plane and was its only passenger. An investigation into the cause of the accident is underway.

Mr. Vrana joined the Board of Directors in 1981 and served as Treasurer of the Board from that time forward. He taught the staff how to account appropriately for the funds the organization raises through gifts, donations, and private and public grants. In addition, as chair of the Boardís Audit Committee, he oversaw the selection process for candidates to conduct the organizationís annual audit. The Board and Staff owe him much for his vigilant oversight of the management of all funds.

He was a good friend and we will all miss him.

Chair:
William F. Carter
Vice President/National Coordinator
National Families in Action

Vice Chair:
Sarah O'Brien
Global Finance Director, Dental Systems
Eastman Kodak, Inc.

Vice President:
Willam H. Fox

Secretary:
Charles B. Bedford
Executive Director Emeritus
University Center

Directors:
Sue Rusche
President and CEO
National Families in Action

William H. Avery
Partner
Alston & Bird

Harold E. Craig
Vice President for Economic Development
Atlanta Technical College

Jeff Fuqua
President, Sembler Development Division
The Sembler Company

Garry Guan
President
A-A Language Services, Inc.

Herbert F. (Ted) Johnson
Vice President
Primerica Financial Services

Paula Kemp
Executive Vice President
National Families in Action

Gwendolyn Mayfield

Jairo Rivera
Vice President, Business Development, Latin America
Sanswire, Inc.

Betty Sembler

Maryann Wyatt
Church and Community Relations Specialist
Methodist Children's Home

Staff  

Sue Rusche
Chairman, President and CEO

William F. Carter
Vice President/National Coordinator

Paula Kemp
Executive Vice President

Phillip Deal
Vice President of Organizational Development

Curtis Meek
Vice President of Research and Technology

Carol Reeder
Director of Finance

Eric Dickerson
Controller

Jacqueline Krizmanich
Administrative Assistant


Funding  

National Families In Action has raised more than $10,000,000 to support its drug prevention work since its founding. Annual budgets range from a low of $750 (our first year) to a high of $1.4 million. Following is a summary of funds raised between 1977-2000.

1977-1979
1980-1989
1990-1999

Selected
Publications
  Books
Pamphlets
Periodicals

Significant Achievements  

1970s
1980s
1990s
Websites


© Copyright 2001 National Families in Action. Author: Paula Kemp. All rights reserved.
Questions? Write nfia@nationalfamilies.org
s